Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 JUN 2011
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA CN-235M-200
Operator:Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana - ANE
Registration: AN-204
C/n / msn: 147
First flight: 2005
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Manta Airport (MEC) (Ecuador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT), Ecuador
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A CASA 235 maritime patrol aircraft, serial AN-204, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Manta Airport (MEC), Ecuador.
During takeoff from runway 24 a fire developed in the right hand main landing gear area. The crew aborted the takeoff and the fire was extinguished by fire fighting services.
The right hand main gear and fuselage sustained substantial fire damage.

Sources:
» Avión se incendió en aeropuerto de Manta y este se cerró por 14 horas (El Universo, 8-6-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share