Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 JUL 2011
Time:09:10
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMD
C/n / msn: 530
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:34746
Cycles:62428
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Biyaadhoo Training Lagoon (Maldives) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Destination airport:Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Flightnumber: 201A
Narrative:
A float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter sustained substantial damage in a heavy landing in Biyaadhoo Training Lagoon, Maldives. The two pilots on board were not injured.
The aircraft had departed from North bound left (NL) water runway of Male International Airport (MLE) at 08:20 local time for a routine training flight bound to Biyaadhoo Lagoon, the designated training area. The sky was clear with good visibility and wind 8-10 knots from west and south west.
During the training five landings and take-offs were made simulating different conditions of flight. All these landings and take-offs were made inside the lagoon except the last landing where the crew decided to land on open water outside the lagoon. The crew were simulating a tail wind/single engine landing.
As per the crew, the aircraft initial touch down was smooth. However, they stroke a wave which made the aircraft bounce foe about 20 feet. With the low power aircraft hit the water again with great impact, resulting multiple float attachments to break. Both front and main spreader bars broke and floats rose up, twisted and hitting the bottom engine cowlings. Propeller cuts were found on front of both floats. Also, the flaps as well as the flap selectors were found on the zero position.

CAUSAL FACTOR(S):
AICC determines that the probable cause(s) of the accident to be:
Impact with a high swell during landing followed by a high bounce and hard landing resulting in both float attachments being damaged and detached with major structural damages. Major contributing factor was higher than normal touch down speed due to abnormal landing configuration.
OTHER CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Selection of inappropriate landing site (channel) and landing direction (tail wind) based on surface conditions present at that time.
- Simulation of multiple emergencies.
- Abnormal landing configuration (flaps at zero) for single engine landing.
- Time pressure to complete the training and return to commercial operations.

Sources:
» TMA seaplane crash-lands near Biyaadhoo resort (Haveeru, 11-7-2011)
» Aviation authorities await seaplane crash report before considering safety review (Minivan News, 11-7-2011)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Accident Investigation Coordinating Committee (AICC) - Maldives
report status: Final
report number: Final report
report released:25-DEC-2011
duration of investigation:167 days (5.6 months)
download report: Accident report on 8Q-TMD (Twin Otter crash at Maadhiggaru Falhu, South Male’ Atoll, Maldives on 11th July 2011) (AICC Maldives Final report)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

AICC issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 8Q-TMD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Male International Airport to Male International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share