Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 JUL 2011
Type:Antonov 2R
Operator:Vostok-Zapad
Registration: RA-33046
C/n / msn: 1G218-33
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bichevaya (Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane caught fire while being fuelled. Fuel was spilt, which caught fire due to static electricity.

Sources:
» Scramble 390

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share