| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 08 AUG 2011 |
| Time: | 08:13 MSK |
| Type: | 
Antonov 24RV |
| Operator: | IrAero |
| Registration: | RA-46561 |
| C/n / msn: | 67310609 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12346 |
| Cycles: | 13767 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB), Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov 24RV passenger plane was substantially damaged in a runway excursion accident at Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS), Russia. All 36 on board survived the accident.
The airplane operated on a flight from Chita (HTA) to Khabarovsk (KHV) with an en route stop at Blagoveshchensk (BQS).
Sources:
»
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)»
Rostransnadzor
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chita Airport to Blagoveshchensk Airport as the crow flies is 989 km (618 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.