Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:28 AUG 2011
Time:09:12
Type:Antonov 2R
Operator:Feniks
Registration: RA-01105
C/n / msn: 1G239-50
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:1208
Cycles:4247
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Neschadinovskaya, Krasnodar Region (Russia) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 crashed during an emergency landing killing one of the two occupants. The An-2 burst into flames and was completely destroyed.
The airplane operated on an illegal crop spraying flight in the Slavyansk-na-Kubani district of the Krasnodar region.
The engine lost power shortly after take-off due to the use of sub-standard E95 fuel. The pilot started to drop the load of chemicals and attempted an emergency landing in a soya field but the aircraft hit the slope of an irrigation drain, nosed over into the drain and burnt.

Sources:
» lifenews.ru
» Rostransnadzor media release
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share