ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20F XA-NCC Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 3 October 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20F
Operator:Aerotaxis Dos Mil
Registration: XA-NCC
MSN: 264
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 20F rolled off a taxiway, rolled down an embankment and hit a utility pole at Newnan Coweta County Airport (KCCO) in Atlanta, GA. The pilot was taking the plane in for mechanical work, but the brakes apparently failed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Jet Runs Off Newnan-Coweta Airport Taxiway, Hits Utility Pole; No Injuries (Times-Herald, 11-10-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org