Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 OCT 2011
Time:11:28
Type:Antonov 2R
Operator:private
Registration: RA-81514
C/n / msn: 1G208-14
First flight: 1984
Cycles:30385
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zasovkaya, Krasnodar Region (Russia) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Zasovkaya Airstrip, Russia
Destination airport:Zasovkaya Airstrip, Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane was destroyed when it crashed near the village of Zasovkaya, Krasnodar Region, Russia. The pilot was seriously injured.
The airplane was prepared for a spraying flight on October 9, 2011. The engine was tested at 10:00 and worked satisfactory. The airplane was then flown from an airfield near Yaroslavl to an airstrip near Zasovkaya. From there the airplane started spraying sunflower fields. During one of the runs the airplane struck a lightning protection wire of a 110 kV power transmission line. The airplane crashed into a field, flipped upside down and caught fire.

CONCLUSION (translated from Russian):
The cause of the accident without casualties to the plane An-2 RA-81514 was a violation of the established safe obstacle clearance in the performance of aviation-chemical works, which led to a collision with the lightning protection wire transmission line and the ground.
A contributing factor was the performance of an incomplete flight crew. According to the An-2 Flight Manual the minimum crew for aerial chemical works is the commander of the aircraft and a co-pilot.

Sources:
» Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia, Krasnodar Region
» airdisaster.ru

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC / MAK) - Russia
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:09-FEB-2012
duration of investigation:123 days (4.1 months)
download report: Final report (MAK -)
cover

Photos
photo of Antonov 2R RA-81514
photo of Antonov 2R RA-81514
photo of Antonov 2R RA-81514

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zasovkaya Airstrip to Zasovkaya Airstrip as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share