Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:31 OCT 2011
Time:19:40
Type:Gulfstream G150
Operator:Jimmie Johnson Racing II
Registration: N480JJ
C/n / msn: 241
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-40AR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA), United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Narrative:
A G150 corporate jet, N480JJ, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Key West International Airport, FL (EYW). One passenger sustained serious injuries.
The flight departed from Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA) at 19:00. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR), flight plan was filed. During landing rollout the airplane departed the runway, crossed a 600-foot overrun, impacted the far side of a ditch, crossed a dirt road, cleared another ditch, and came to a stop 820 feet from the departure end of the runway.

The PIC stated the airplane touched down on the runway just past the 1,000 foot marker. He applied brakes and was going to activate the thrust reversers when he realized the brakes were not operating. He took his feet off the brakes and then reapplied brakes with no braking response. The co-pilot also applied brakes with no response. The PIC activated the thrust reversers and the airplane continued off the end of the runway colliding with a gravel berm.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share