| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 05 FEB 2012 |
| Time: | 09:03 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8384 |
| C/n / msn: | 151 |
| First flight: | 1990-12-21 (21 years 2 months) |
| Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sendai Airport (SDJ) (Japan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS), Japan |
| Flightnumber: | 731 |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-211 sustained substantial damage in a tail scrape accident at Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS), Japan. ANA Flight NH731, had departed Osaka-Itami International Airport (ITM/RJOO) on a domestic service to Sendai. The captain decided to abort the landing on runway 27 and initiated a go around. The tail scraped the runway, causing a 40 cm * 3 m gash and a distorted rear bulkhead. The airplane circled and landed safely. There were no injuries among the 166 passengers and crew, according to transport ministry officials.
Weather reported at Sendai Airport around the time of the accident (00:10 UTC / 09:10 local) was: RJSS 050100Z 13004KT 070V180 9999 FEW020 02/M08 Q1025 RJSS 050000Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW020 01/M08 Q1025 RJSS 042300Z 09004KT 9999 FEW020 M00/M08 Q1024
Sources:
»
JTSB»
Japan Today
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Sendai Airport as the crow flies is 611 km (382 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.