ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 617 Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 617
MSN: 12302
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH) (   Yemen)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A "mysterious" blast ripped through a Yemen Air Force Antonov 26 at San'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base, without causing any casualties.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Pocono Record
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org