Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 MAR 2012
Time:ca 05:00
Type:Boeing 737-732 (WL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N309DE
C/n / msn: 29634/3031
First flight: 2009-09-02 (2 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-732 (WL) passenger plane sustained substantial damage when it rolled off a taxiway during an engine test at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL).
Mechanics were testing the engines of the Boeing 737-700 when they experienced a problem with the plane's braking system. The plane ran off the end of a taxiway adjacent to runway 26L and over an embankment near the northeast corner of the airfield.

Sources:
» USA Today
» The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share