Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2
Operator:private
Registration: FLA-1041K
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) N of Byelaya Kalitva, Rostov region (Russia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a forest during an illegal flight. The airplane registration, FLA-1041K, was also illegal.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share