ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) N406WA San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 22 March 2012
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Operator:Jet One Express
Registration: N406WA
MSN: 35944
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Wright R-2600
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the Douglas C-54 apparently collapsed as it was and taxiing to the ramp. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54G-N406WA
accident date: 22-03-2012
type: Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
registration: N406WA
photo of Douglas-C-54G-N406WA
accident date: 22-03-2012
type: Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
registration: N406WA
photo of Douglas-C-54G-N406WA
accident date: 22-03-2012
type: Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
registration: N406WA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport to San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org