Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 MAY 2012
Time:10:55
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operating for:United Nations World Food Programme
Leased from:Airworks
Registration: 5Y-NGO
C/n / msn: 208B-0322
First flight: 1992
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Yambio Airport (South Sudan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Yambio Airport (HSYA), South Sudan
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan airplane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Yambio Airfield (HSYA), South Sudan. One of the pilots and a passenger were injured, but none of the injuries appeared to be life-threatening.
The Cessna operated on a UN flight from Juba to Yambio. On landing the plane hit a drainage channel, flipped over and came to rest upside down.

Sources:
» Daily Monitor
» New Vision

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Yambio Airport as the crow flies is 352 km (220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share