Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 JUN 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Boeing 767-381ER
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA610A
C/n / msn: 32979/895
First flight: 2002-12-11 (9 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) (Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Flightnumber: 956
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-381ER passenger plane, JA610A, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT), Japan.
All Nippon flight NH956 was arriving from Beijing, China, when it made a hard landing on runway 16R in strong gusty cross winds. The airplane touched down on its right hand main landing gear, after which it bounced back up. The nose landing gear than contacted the runway at considerable force. The nose bounced back up and the airplane touched down on its main wheels, followed by the nose landing gear.
The flight taxied to the gate and it appeared the airplane had sustained severe wrinkling of the forward fuselage
At the time of the accident wind shear had been reported at the airport.

Weather reported at the time of the accident was (13:20 JST / 04:20 UTC):
RJAA 200400Z 22014G27KT 170V250 9999 FEW025 BKN180 28/22 Q0998 WS R16R NOSIG RMK 1CU025 5AC180 A2947
04:00 UTC: Wind 220 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 27 knots; Visibility 10+ km; Few clouds at 2500 feet AGL, Broken clouds at 18000 feet AGL; Pressure 998 mb; Wind shear at runway 16R; Cumulonimbus clouds at 2500 feet and thickening Altocumulus clouds at 18000 feet.
RJAA 200430Z 23016G29KT 9999 FEW025 BKN/// 28/21 Q0998 WS R16L NOSIG RMK 1CU025 A2948
04:00 UTC: Wind 230 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 29 knots; Visibility 10+ km; Few clouds at 2500 feet AGL, Pressure 998 mb; Wind shear at runway 16L; Cumulonimbus clouds at 2500 feet.

Sources:
» NHK
» Regarding the aircraft flown as NH956 on June 20th, 2012 (ANA, 20-12-2012)

Photos
photo of Boeing 767-381ER JA610A
Damage to the fuselage

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital Airport to Tokyo-Narita Airport as the crow flies is 2121 km (1325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share