Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 JUN 2012
Type:Grumman G.159 Gulfstream 1
Operator:International Trans Air Business - ITAB
Registration: 9Q-CIT
C/n / msn: 193
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pweto Airport (PWO) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Pweto Airport (PWO/FZQC), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Grumman G.159 Gulfstream 1 passenger plane was destroyed in a landing accident at Pweto Airport (PWO), D.R. Congo. There were no fatalities.
According to reports from the scene, the pilot made a steep and tight approach into the strip and landed deep. The airplane bounced up to about 20 feet and settled far down the runway. It went off the runway onto a rocky surface. The left wing struck an embankment and broke off. The fuselage broke in two.

Sources:
» flyafrica.info

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share