Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 JUN 2012
Time:14:50
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-2708
C/n / msn: 10546
First flight: 1976-12-02 (35 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km N of Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed in a residential area of Jakarta, Indonesia. All seven crew members were killed, as well as four persons on the ground.
The F-27, operated by the Indonesian Air Force, departed Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) on a training flight at 13:10.
The airplane was preparing to land on runway 18 when it crashed about 14:50.
The airplane came down in the Rajawali housing complex, the Indonesian Air Force's housing area, near the airport. Nine houses were destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Sources:
» Kompas.com
» Antara
» The Jakarta Globe

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M A-2708

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport to Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share