Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:23 JUN 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-1131
C/n / msn: 208B-1199
First flight: 2007
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Leona,Tocaima, Cundinamarca department (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melgar-Tolemaida Air Base (SKTI), Colombia
Destination airport:Saravena-Los Colonizadores Airport (RVE/SKSA), Colombia
Narrative:
An Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Colombian Army) Cessna 208B Grand Caravan took off from Fuerte Tolemaida Air Base - SKTI, Melgar, and crashed near La Leona,Tocaima, Cundinamarca department, about 35 km from SKTI.

All four occupants were killed

Sources:
» Ejército Nacional de Colombia

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melgar-Tolemaida Air Base to Saravena-Los Colonizadores Airport as the crow flies is 430 km (269 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share