Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 JUL 2012
Time:07:45
Type:Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II
Operator:Force Aérienne de la République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-MAE
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nouakchott Airport (NKC) (Mauritania) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania
Destination airport:Tasiast Gold Mine Airstrip, Mauritania
Narrative:
A Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II transport plane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Nouakchott Airport (NKC), Mauritania. All seven occupants were killed.
The airplane was operated by the Mauritanian Air Force on a flight on behalf of the Kinross Gold Corporation. It was heading for the Tasiast gold mine to bring gold back from the mine to Nouakchott. Kinross reported that two pilots, two Mauritanian customs officials, and three contract security personnel were on board.

Sources:
» AMI
» Scramble 407

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share