| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 13 JUL 2012 |
| Time: | 15:24 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Operator: | Universal Jet Aviation |
| Registration: | N823GA |
| C/n / msn: | 1005 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 611 Tay |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Le Castellet Airport (CTT) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
| Destination airport: | Le Castellet Airport (CTT/LFMQ), France |
| Flightnumber: | 823 |
Narrative:A Gulfstream corporate jet was destroyed when it crashed at Le Castellet Airport (CTT), France. All three occupants were killed.
Flight UJT823 operated on a ferry flight from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) to Le Castellet. The airplane landed on runway 13 but it ran off the left side of the runway into trees.. The airplane broke in two. The front part ended up in a small pond, the rear part of the fuselage came to rest among some trees. A photo from the crash scene shows the thrust reversers were deployed.
Sources:
»
Metro France»
L'Express»
BEA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Le Castellet Airport as the crow flies is 123 km (77 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.