Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 JUL 2012
Time:ca 17:00
Type:Boeing 737-230
Operator:Sky Airline
Registration: CC-CRQ
C/n / msn: 22135/781
First flight: 1981-07-13 (31 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC) (Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA), Chile
Destination airport:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE), Chile
Flightnumber: 101
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 passenger jet, operated by Sky Airline, sustained substantial damage to the right hand wing in a landing accident at La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC), Chile. There were no injuries.
Sky Airline flight SKU-101 departed Antofagasta (ANF) at 15:35 on a domestic flight to La Serena (LSC). The visibility at La Serena was deteriorating but was still reported to be about 6000 m at the time of the approach.
A video shot by a passenger of the flight shows that the airplane was approaching runway 30 at a crab angle. The airplane banked right and the right hand wing tip contacted the runway. The pilot aborted the landing and executed a go around. It appeared that the right hand wing tip was deflected upwards and had sustained substantial damage. There was also some damage to a flap fairing. The crew decided to diverted to Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO) where a safe landing was made.

Weather at La Serena about the time of the accident was reported as:
SCSE 182100Z 29007KT 6000 SCT010 BKN013 11/09 Q1012 [17:00 LT / 21:00 UTC: Wind 290 degrees at 7 knots; Visibility: 6000 m; Scattered clouds at 1000 feet AGL, broken clouds at 1300 feet AGL; Temperature: 11°C, Dewpoint: 9°C; Pressure 1012 mb]
SCSE 182200Z 29007KT 3000 VCFG SCT004 OVC006 10/09 Q1013 [18:00 LT / 22:00 UTC: Wind 290 degrees at 7 knots; Visibility: 3000 m with fog in vicinity; Scattered clouds at 400 feet AGL, broken clouds at 600 feet AGL; Temperature: 10°C, Dewpoint: 9°C; Pressure 1013 mb]

Sources:
» 24 Horas
» Cooperativa

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-230 CC-CRQ
CC-CRQ was leased to LAN Argentina, LAN Airlines and PLUNA before moving to Sky Airline in September 2008

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport to La Serena-La Florida Airport as the crow flies is 721 km (451 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share