| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 22 JUL 2012 |
| Type: | 
Let L-410UVP-E3 |
| Operator: | DOSAAF |
| Registration: | RF-00138 |
| C/n / msn: | 871908 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport, Russia |
| Destination airport: | Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport, Russia |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E3 suffered substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport near the city of Pushchino, Moscow region.
The airplane suffered structural damage to the nose and fuselage and all five left hand propeller blades were bent. Both pilots were injured. The captain died of his injuries on July 25.
Sources:
»
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia, Moscow Region
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport to Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.