Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:02 AUG 2012
Time:06:17
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Airnor - Aeronaves del Noroeste
Registration: EC-IBA
C/n / msn: 500-0178
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) N of Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport (OVD/LEAS), Spain
Destination airport:Santiago De Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST), Spain
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I corporate jet was destroyed when it crashed near Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ), Spain. Both pilots were killed in the accident.
They had flown a transplant organ to Porto that night and were returning to Santiago de Compostela, leaving Oviedo Airport at 05:45.
Ten minutes later, the crew contacted approach control and was then authorized to make the ILS approach to runway 17 at Santiago de Compostela. The visibility at the airport was suitable for landing. At 06:15 hours the crew contacted Tower Control and was cleared to land. Two minutes later the aircraft impacted wooded terrain, 200 meters before the VOR of Santiago, about 1 mile before the threshold of runway 17.

Weather about the time of the accident (04:38 UTC / 06:38 LT) was reported as:
LEST 020430Z 00000KT 5000 R17/0450V1700U BR FEW006 13/13 Q1019 NOSIG
04:30 UTC: Winds calm; Visibility: 5000 m; mist, few clouds at 600 feet AGL; Runway Visual Range along Runway 17 is varying between 450 m and 1700 m and is improving; Temperature and Dew point: 13°C; Pressure: 1019 mb

Sources:
» ABC.es
» Santiago Airport news
» CIAIAC Provisional Information

Photos
photo of Cessna 500 Citation I EC-IBA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport to Santiago De Compostela Airport as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share