| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 06 AUG 2012 |
| Time: | ca 15:40 |
| Type: | Embraer 505 Phenom 300 |
| Operator: | Dalia Air |
| Registration: | CN-MBR |
| C/n / msn: | 50500025 |
| First flight: | 2011 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW535E |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH) (Switzerland)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR), Switzerland |
| Flightnumber: | 211 |
Narrative:An Embraer 505 Phenom 300 corporate jet was damaged following a runway excursion accident at St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH), Switzerland. All three on board survived.
The jet departed Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) about 15:00 on a flight to St. Gallen. It landed on runway 10 but overshot the runway, broke through a fence and came to standstill in a field.
The weather reported about the time of the accident (ca 13:40 UTC / 15:40 LT) was:
LSZR 061350Z AUTO VRB01KT 9999 -RA SCT060/// OVC080/// 18/16 Q1017
[13:50 UTC: Winds Variable at 1 knot; Visibility 10+ km; light rain; Scattered clouds at 6000 feet, Overcast at 8000 feet; Temperature: 18°C, Dew point 16°C; Pressure 1017 mb]
LSZR 061320Z 28014KT 9000 +RA BKN045 18/16 Q1016 NOSIG RMK I
[13:20 UTC: Winds 280 degrees at 1 knot; Visibility 9000 m; heavy rain; Broken clouds at 4500 feet; Temperature: 18°C, Dew point 16°C; Pressure 1016 mb]
Sources:
»
20 Minuten online
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.