ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-500 AP-BHJ Lahore Airport (LHE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-500
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHJ
MSN: 657
First flight: 2006-12-23 (5 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Flightnumber:PK653
Narrative:
A Pakistan International Airlines ATR 42-500 passenger plane was damaged in a landing accident at Lahore Airport (LHE), Pakistan. No injuries were reported.
Flight PK653 departed Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB) at 14:04 on a domestic flight to Lahore. Upon landing at Lahore's runway 36R/18L the airplane ran off the runway. The right hand main gear had collapsed and the airplane came to rest, tilting to the right.
One of the occupants reported that the plane bounced on landing and left the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» The Express Tribune

METAR Weather report:
10:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
OPLA 311000Z 33008KT 4000 -RA SCT040 BKN100 32/24 Q1002 TEMPO 31030KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB A29.59
Winds 330 degrees at 8 knots, Visibility: 4000 m; light rain; Scattered clouds at 4000 feet AGL, broken clouds at 10000 feet AGL; Temperature: 32°C, Dew point 24°C, Pressure: 1002 mb; Temporary weather conditions: winds from 310° at 30 knots during a thunderstorm with visibility 2000 m and few Cumulonimbus clouds at 3000 feet AGL

10:15 UTC / 15:15 local time:
OPLA 311015Z 16009KT 3000 RA BKN040 OVC100 29/24 Q1003
Winds 160 degrees at 9 knots, Visibility: 3000 m; light rain; broken clouds at 4000 feet AGL; overcast cloud deck at 10000 feet AGL, Temperature: 29°C, Dew point 24°C, Pressure: 1003 mb

Photos

photo of ATR-42-500-AP-BHJ
accident date: 31-08-2012
type: ATR 42-500
registration: AP-BHJ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport to Lahore Airport as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org