ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 HR-AWG San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 31 December 2012
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operator:EasySky
Registration: HR-AWG
MSN: 764
First flight: 1987-07-29 (25 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO), Honduras
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Flightnumber: 734
Narrative:
A Jetstream 31 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP), Honduras.
There were no fatalities. One of the pilots suffered minor injuries.
The airplane operated EasySky's regular domestic flight EKY 734 Roatan Airport (RTB) to San Pedro Sula. Upon landing the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a ditch.
San Pedro Sula Airport has a single concrete runway, 04/22. Length is 9203 feet (2805 m).

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» El Nuevo Dia
» El Tiempo

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
MHLM 311600Z 06002KT 9999 SCT026 BKN250 26/24 Q1018 A3006 NOSIG

16:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
MHLM 311620Z 01002KT 9999 SCT026 BKN250 27/24 Q1018 A3006 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roatán Airport to San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org