ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A LV-BMD Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 2 January 2013
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:SOL Líneas Aéreas
Registration: LV-BMD
MSN: 340A-123
First flight: 1988-05-31 (24 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:47798
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-5A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) (   Argentina)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Flightnumber:8R5420
Narrative:
A Saab 340A passenger plane, registered LV-BMD, sustained damage in a taxiway excursion accident at Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ), Argentina. There were no injuries among the 30 passengers and three crew members.
SOL Líneas Aéreas flight 5420 was taxiing for takeoff at Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport when the crew lost directional control of the aircraft. The airplane exited the taxiway and came to rest on rough terrain. Propeller blades of engine no. 1 were damaged, with shrapnel causing a 5 cm long hole in the fuselage.

Aviation sources in Argentina reported in March 2013 that the airplane was considered damaged beyond economical repair.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions: (translated from Spanish)
While taxiing to the holding point of the runway in use, the crew of flight 8R5420 lost directional control and departed the taxiway, which resulted in the impact of the aircraft with objects on the ground. This was due to a combination of the following factors:
- The electric pump which controls fluid pressure in the hydraulic system was not operational, generating a deficit of fluid pressure in the hydraulic system.
- The low fluid pressure warning in the hydraulic system was not recognized by the crew.
- The crew could not control the path of the aircraft due to the unavailability of nose wheel steering.
- The persistence of an informal practice among the crews of the operator on the operation of the hydraulic system, contrary to the concept of operation of the hydraulic system established by the manufacturer.
- The lack of detection of the informal practice on the operation of the hydraulic system by the operator's safety monitoring mechanisms.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Taxiway excursion

Sources:
» JIAAC
» Susto en Mendoza: se despistó un avión de Sol (Perfil.com, 2-1-2013)

Photos

photo of Saab-340A-LV-BMD
accident date: 02-01-2013
type: Saab 340A
registration: LV-BMD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD to Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB as the crow flies is 1441 km (900 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org