ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 8020 Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 January 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 300
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 8020
MSN: 371
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN) (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN/FABL), South Africa
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily on its nose wheel and thereafter ran off the runway. It ended beside the runway, with the left wing touching the ground. The SAAF flight crew were uninjured. The aircraft suffered wing and engine damage.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» www.saairforce.co.za
» defenceWeb 17-1-2013
» defenceWeb 28-1-2013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org