ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N618FE Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:04:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N618FE
MSN: 48754/604
First flight: 1996
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:1420
Narrative:
An MD-11F cargo plane, registration N618FE, operated by FedEx Express as flight 1420, experienced a tail strike during landing on runway 17 at Denver International Airport. The aircraft taxied normally to the cargo ramp, and an inspection revealed substantial damage to the tail of the airplane. There were no injuries to the 2 flightcrew.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA13FA043

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org