ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander ZK-DLA Okiwi Station Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:Fly My Sky
Registration: ZK-DLA
MSN: 2131
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Okiwi Station Airport (   New Zealand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Okiwi Station (NZOX), New Zealand
Narrative:
On approach to runway 18 at Okiwi, New Zealand, the aircraft encountered windshear on short final as the pilot reduced power to land. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent rate and the aircraft landed heavily. Damage was caused to both landing gear oleos and one brake unit, with rippling found on the upper and lower skin of each wing. One passenger sustained a back injury, which was later identified as a fractured vertebra. The pilot was aware of fluctuating wind conditions at Okiwi and had increased the approach speed to 70 knots as per company standard operating procedures. The pilot reported that despite this, the airspeed reduced rapidly and significantly at 10 to 15 feet agl, leaving little time to react to the situation.

Probable Cause:

No ICAO Annex 13 investigation.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com
» CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence # 13/293

Photos

photo of Britten-Norman-BN-2B-26-Islander-ZK-DLA
accident date: 25-01-2013
type: Britten Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
registration: ZK-DLA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org