ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) YR-ATS Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 February 2013
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operated by:Carpatair
On behalf of:Alitalia
Registration: YR-ATS
MSN: 533
First flight: 1997-11-05 (15 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:24088
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Flightnumber:AZ1670
Narrative:
An ATR-72 passenger plane, registered YR-ATS, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy. Of the 50 occupants, five sustained serious injuries.
Alitalia flight 1670 had departed Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA) on a domestic flight to Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO). This flight was operated by Carpatair on behalf of Alitalia.
The airplane flew the approach in strong cross wind conditions with wind shear reported at runway 16L some fifteen minutes before the landing. Shortly before touchdown the airplane suddenly lost altitude and impacted the runway with the nose landing gear. This was at a distance of 567 meters from the runway threshold.
It bounced three times, causing the nose and main gear to collapse. The airplane slid off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the grass near taxiway DE, at a distance of about 1780 meters from the runway threshold. The aircraft had also performed a rotation on the vertical axis of 170°, thus assuming a definitive orientation of about 330° magnetic. It came to rest 400 m from fire station no. 1. However, it took the fire services ten minutes to reach the airplane because they were not aware of the precise location of the accident.

The airplane landed in strong winds from 250 degrees on runway 16L. Runway 25 at Fiumicino was Notamed not available for landings due to work in progress.
The Fiumicino Notam reported at the time of the accident of the following limitations of the runway 16L ILS:
- LOCALIZER AT 17NM MRA 3000FT AND AT 25NM MRA 4000FT
- GLIDE PATH COVERAGE REDUCED AT 8.5NM

The ATR 72-212 has a demonstrated maximum crosswind component of 35 kts on a dry runway.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: (translated from Italian)
The accident is due to the human factor. In particular, it was caused by an improper conduct of the aircraft by the PF (commander) during landing, not consistent with the provisions of the operator's manuals, in an environmental context characterized by the presence of significant criticality (presence of crosswind with values at the limit/excess those allowed for the ATR 72) and in the absence of an effective CRM.
The following factors may have contributed to the event.
- The failure to carry out the landing briefing, which, in addition to being required by company regulations, would have been an important moment of pooling and acceptance of information fundamental to the safety of operations.
- The maintenance of a V APP significantly higher than expected.
- The conviction of the commander (PF), deriving from his considerable general and specific experience on the aircraft in question, to be able to conduct a safe landing in spite of the presence of critical wind conditions for the type of aircraft.
- The considerable difference in experience between the commander and the first officer, which has reasonably prevented the latter from showing his critical capacity, thus rendering CRM techniques ineffective.
After the accident, the application of the PEA revealed some critical issues, which did not allow to carry out in a timely and effective manner the search and rescue of the aircraft and its occupants.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Repubblica
» BEA

METAR Weather report:
19:20 UTC / 20:20 local time:
LIRF 021920Z 25028G41KT 9999 SCT023 SCT040 11/04 Q0992 WS RWY 16L NOSIG
Wind 250 degrees at 28 knots, gusting to 41 knots; Visibility: 10+ km; Scattered clouds at 2200 feet AGL and 4000 feet AGL; Temperature: 11°C; Dewpoint: 4°C; Pressure: 992 mb; Windshear at runway 16L

19:50 UTC / 20:50 local time:
LIRF 021950Z 25023KT 9999 SCT023 SCT040 11/03 Q0992 NOSIG

20:20 UTC / 21:20 local time:
LIRF 022020Z 25022G32KT 9999 SCT022 BKN040 11/03 Q0992 NOSIG

Follow-up / safety actions

ANSV issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of ATR-72-500-N533AT
accident date: 02-02-2013
type: ATR 72-500
registration: N533AT

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
05 NOV 1997 F-WWLO ATR first flight
21 NOV 1997 N533AT Simmons Airlines delivered
01 MAY 1998 N533AT American Eagle airliner merged into American Eagle
01 OCT 2002 N533AT Executive Airlines (American Eagle) transferred to Executive Airlines
30 JAN 2012 N533AT Executive Airlines (American Eagle) withdrawn from use
09 MAY 2012 N533AT Executive Airlines (American Eagle) stored at Dinar, France
21 DEC 2012 YR-ATS Carpatair delivered
21 DEC 2012 YR-ATS Alitalia operting for Alitalia

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 256 km (160 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org