ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-33A AP-BEH Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 11 February 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-33A
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BEH
MSN: 25504/2341
First flight: 1992-07-22 (20 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT) (   Oman)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST), Pakistan
Destination airport:Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS), Oman
Flightnumber:PK259
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-33A passenger plane, AP-BEH, sustained damage in a landing accident at Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT), Oman. There were no injuries among the 108 persons on board the plane.
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK-259 had departed Sialkot Airport (SKT), Pakistan at 11:25. Upon landing on runway 08R/26L the left hand main gear folded sideways. The airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway with the no. 1 engine contacting the runway surface.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Gulf News

METAR Weather report:
08:50 UTC / 12:50 local time:
OOMS 110850Z 05011KT 020V080 9999 SCT025 24/19 Q1015 NOSIG
Wind 050 degrees at 11 knots, varying from 20 to 80 degrees; Visibility > 10 km; Scattered clouds at 2500 ft; Temperature 24°C; Dewpoint 19°C; Pressure 1015 mb

09:50 UTC / 13:50 local time:
OOMS 110950Z 05014KT 030V160 9999 SCT025 24/19 Q1014 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-33A-AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH
accident date: 11-02-2013
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: AP-BEH

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sialkot Airport to Muscat-Seeb Airport as the crow flies is 1849 km (1156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 23rd loss
» safety profile

 Oman
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org