ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA N777VG Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Operator:The Vein Guys
Registration: N777VG
MSN: RB-208
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:503
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN), United States of America
Destination airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU), United States of America
Narrative:
A Premier 1A corporate jet, registered N777VG, was destroyed in a landing accident at Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA, USA. The captain and the co-pilot survived. The remaining five occupants were killed.
The airplane departed Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN about 18:27 CST on a flight to Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA.

According to the cockpit voice recorder (CVR), after the landing gear was lowered, about 20:04, the copilot noted that the "ANTI SKID FAIL" annunciator light illuminated. The pilot continued the approach, and, about 20:05, the airplane touched down on runway 10. The takeoff warning horn sounded about 0.3 seconds before the pilot stated that he was performing a go-around. The airplane lifted off near the departure end of the runway. The copilot directed the pilot to increase pitch. According to EGPWS data, as the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 63 ft (19 m) above the ground, about 9 seconds after liftoff, the left wing struck a utility pole located about 0.25 miles (400 m) east of the departure end of the runway. The airplane continued about 925 ft (282 m) before colliding with trees and terrain. It was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire.

Runway 10 is a 5503 ft (1677 m) long asphalt runway.

Probable Cause:

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
"The pilot's failure to follow airplane flight manual procedures for an antiskid failure in flight and his failure to immediately retract the lift dump after he elected to attempt a go-around on the runway. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of systems knowledge and his fatigue due to acute sleep loss and his ineffective use of time between flights to obtain sleep."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: ERA13MA139
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» Augusta Chronicle

METAR Weather report:
01:35 UTC / 20:35 local time:
KHQU 210135Z AUTO 26003KT 10SM 06/M03 A3012 RMK AO1 T00611026
Wind 260 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 10 or more miles; Temperature: 6°C; Dewpoint: -3°C; Pressure: 1020 mb.

Photos

photo of Hawker-Beechcraft-390-Premier-IA-N777VG
accident date: 20-02-2013
type: Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
registration: N777VG
accident date: 20-02-2013
registration: N777VG
accident date: 20-02-2013
registration: N777VG
accident date: 20-02-2013
registration: N777VG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN to Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Raytheon Premier 1

  • 269+ built
  • 9th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org