ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA VP-CAZ Annemasse Airport (QNJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Operator:Global Jet Luxembourg
Registration: VP-CAZ
MSN: RB-202
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:1388
Cycles:1404
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) SE of Annemasse Airport (QNJ) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI), France
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Narrative:
A Premier 1A jet, registered VP-CAZ, was destroyed in an accident near Annemasse Airport (QNJ), France. There were three people on board. The pilot and a passenger seated in the cockpit were killed. Another passenger, seated in the rear on the right side of the airplane was severely injured.

The airplane was parked on the platform at Annemasse Airport overnight. The temperature was -2°C and humidity was 98% with fog or low clouds as the pilot prepared for a 5-minute VFR flight to Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA).
The pilot started the takeoff from runway 12 at 08:38:18. Rotation occurred 19 seconds later. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane with a high nose-up pitch attitude, with a low rate of climb. Three seconds after the rotation the "Bank Angle" warning, indicating excessive bank, and then the stall warning, was recorded several times on the CVR. Several witnesses saw the airplane turn sharply to the right and then to the left.
Fifteen seconds after the rotation, the left main landing gear struck the roof of a house about 500 m from the threshold of runway 30 at Annemasse. The airplane then collided with the ground. During the impact sequence, all three elements in the landing gear and the left wing were torn away from the rest of the aeroplane. It then slid along the ground for a distance of about 100 m before hitting a garden shed, a low wall and some trees in the garden of a second house. The airplane caught fire and came to a stop.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the Accident: "The pilot’s insufficient appreciation of the risks associated with ground-ice led him to take off with contamination of the critical airframe surfaces. This contaminant deposit then caused the aerodynamic stall of the aeroplane and the loss of control shortly after lift-off."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: vp-z130304
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Le Dauphine Libere
» NTSB
» BEA
» SKYbrary 

Follow-up / safety actions

BEA issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Raytheon-390-Premier-1A-VP-CAZ
accident date: 04-03-2013
type: Raytheon 390 Premier 1A
registration: VP-CAZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Annemasse Airfield to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 13 km (8 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org