ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 9Q-CBD Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CBD
MSN: 20270
First flight: 1992-12-09 (20 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation (CAA) was destroyed in an accident near Goma Airport (GOM), Democratic Republic of the Congo. There were ten people on board the Fokker 50, three passengers, six crew members and a loadmaster. The three passengers survived the accident.

The airplane reportedly came down in a residential area as it was preparing to land in poor weather following a domestic flight from Goma Airport (GOM).

Sources:
» RadioOkapi
» AP
» DigitalCongo

Photos

photo of Fokker-50-9Q-CBD
accident date: 04-03-2013
type: Fokker 50
registration: 9Q-CBD
photo of Fokker-50-9Q-CBD
accident date: 04-03-2013
type: Fokker 50
registration: 9Q-CBD
photo of Fokker-50-9Q-CBD
accident date: 04-03-2013
type: Fokker 50
registration: 9Q-CBD
photo of Fokker-50-9Q-CBD
accident date: 04-03-2013
type: Fokker 50
registration: 9Q-CBD
photo of Fokker-50-PH-LXJ
accident date: 04-03-2013
type: Fokker 50
registration: PH-LXJ

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
09 DEC 1992 PH-LXJ Fokker Aircraft first flight
31 OCT 1994 PH-LXJ Air UK
14 FEB 1995 G-UKTE Air UK registered
30 JAN 1998 G-UKTE KLM UK airline renamed
09 JUL 2003 PH-LXJ KLM Cityhopper registered
26 OCT 2009 PH-LXJ KLM Cityhopper stored at Norwich, UK
15 MAR 2010 9Q-CBD CAA registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lodja Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 669 km (418 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org