ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N116AX Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:ACE Air Cargo
Registration: N116AX
MSN: UC-17
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:29824
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) NE of Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 610 m (2001 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN), United States of America
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 51
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900 cargo plane was destroyed when it impacted rising terrain some 32 km northeast of Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG). Both crew members were killed. The flight had originally departed Anchorage, AK (ANC) about 05:44, and made a scheduled stop at King Salmon, AK (AKN), before continuing on to the next scheduled stop, Dillingham, AK (DLG). As the airplane approached Dillingham, the flight crew requested the RNAV GPS 19 instrument approach to the Dillingham Airport about 07:57 from controllers at the Anchorage Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC). The ARTCC specialist on duty subsequently granted the request by issuing the clearance, with instructions to proceed direct to the Initial Approach Fix (IAF) to begin the approach, and to maintain an altitude of 2,000 feet or above. A short time later the flight crew requested to enter a holding pattern at the IAF so that they could contact the Flight Service Station (FSS) for a runway conditions report, and the ARTCC specialist granted that request. The ARTCC specialist then made several attempts to contact the aircraft, but was unsuccessful and subsequently lost radar track on the aircraft. An ELT signal indicated it had come down in the Muklung Hills. The wreckage was located the next day at an altitude of 2000 feet on the south side of the Muklung Hills.

Probable Cause:

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's failure to maintain terrain clearance, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident were the flight crew's failure to correctly read back and interpret clearance altitudes issued by the air traffic controller, their failure to adhere to minimum altitudes depicted on the published instrument approach chart, and their failure to adhere to company checklists.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: ANC13FA030
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Anchorage Daily News

METAR Weather report:
16:45 UTC / 08:45 local time:
PADL 081645Z 10017G30KT 7SM -RA OVC015 01/01 A2909
Wind 100 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 30 knots; Visibility: 7 miles; light rain; overcast cloud deck at 1500 feet AGL; Temperature: 1°C, dew point: 1°C

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900C-1-N116AX
accident date: 08-03-2013
type: Beechcraft 1900C-1
registration: N116AX
accident date: 08-03-2013
type: Beechcraft 1900C-1
registration: N116AX
accident date: 08-03-2013
type: Beechcraft 1900C-1
registration: N116AX
accident date: 08-03-2013
type: Beechcraft 1900C-1
registration: N116AX
accident date: 08-03-2013
type: Beechcraft 1900C-1
registration: N116AX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from King Salmon Airport, AK to Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org