Status: | 5 |
Date: | Saturday 16 March 2013 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Operator: | GECAS |
Registration: | N620SC |
MSN: | 594 |
First flight: | 1996-05-02 (16 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two aircraft sustained substantial damage when being hit by ramp equipment Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia during a thunderstorm.
An Airbus A320 (N620SC of GECAS) and a Boeing 737-500 (PK-GGA of Garuda) were parked opposite hangar No.3 in the maintenance area. One maintenance tail dock blew across the ramp, impacting the A320's left fuselage just forward of the wing root. Another dock struck the Boeing 737 on the right side of the nose section.
The occurrence is also reported to have happened on March 15, 2013.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Ascend
» Indoflyer.net
»
Plane Talking : Aerospace / 1st Quarter 2013 (JLT)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.