Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 22 March 2013 |
Time: | 12:30 UTC |
Type: |  Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
Operator: | Malu Aviation |
Registration: | 9Q-CTC |
MSN: | 1 |
First flight: | 1958-08-14 (54 years 8 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 17247 |
Cycles: | 14728 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Djolu Airport ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Djolu Airport, Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:On March 12, 2013, a Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I, 9Q-CTC, departed Kinshasa-N'Dolo on a cargo flight to Djolu Airport, D.R. Congo. The flight was uneventful but on landing the aircraft was damaged. Repairs were carried out on sight.
Ten days later the aircraft was to be flown back to Kinshasa with two crew members and four technicians on board. After releasing the brakes for takeoff, the aircraft accelerated off the side of the runway and into a forest. The aircraft broke up and a fire erupted.
The aircraft involved in the accident was the Grumman G-159 prototype.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause:
The accident and its consequences are:
- The poor condition of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BPEA DR Congo  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | BPEA/ACCID/03/2013 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» BPEAA Final Report
Follow-up / safety actions
BPEAA issued 4 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 04-JUN-2013 | To: AAC | 9Q-CTC (1) |
Ensure regular annual inspection of all runways |
Issued: 04-JUN-2013 | To: Régie des Voies | 9Q-CTC (2) |
Compliance with the provision of the Circular N°AAC/DG/DSA/229/2009 dated 31 March 2009 on the exploitation of private runways |
Issued: 04-JUN-2013 | To: Malu Aviation | 9Q-CTC (3) |
Improving the organizational structure by harmonizing the balance between the production department and of the safety management in order to maintain an acceptable level of aviation safety |
Issued: 04-JUN-2013 | To: Malu Aviation | 9Q-CTC (4) |
Taking into account all the operational parameters for the flight in the best conditions of security, economy and time. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Djolu Airport to Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport as the crow flies is 961 km (601 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.