ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-02203 Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk region, Krasnodarskiy kray
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Yug Line
Registration: RA-02203
MSN: 1G234-34
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:3612
Cycles:16267
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk region, Krasnodarskiy kray (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk Region, Russia. One of the two crew members was killed.
The airplane was flying to an agricultural field for a crop spraying flight on March 22 when it suffered a loss of engine power. A forced landing was carried out and it was established that the carburettor had failed. The carburettor was replaced and the engine was test run. On March 23 the airplane took off again. Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power. The pilot was forced to ditch the plane in a pond. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted in the pond.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause (translated from Russian):
The cause of the crash of the AN-2 RA-02203 was a nose-over during a forced landing on the water surface.
The emergency landing was caused by falling power and auto shutdown of the engine in flight because of the destruction of the exhaust manifold header pipe and carburetor intake valve burnout with the further penetration of exhaust gas with high temperature in the carburetor of the engine input device.
The destruction of the exhaust manifold header pipe, most probably originated on the mechanism of corrosion under tension in the heating of the material during operation of the engine on automobile gasoline. Power factor that led to the formation of an initial crack most probably were the residual stresses in the material production of origin, arising in the process of making the header pipe.
According to the documentation the last overhaul of the manifold was made at 27.01.2009 at Shakhtinskiy RHA DOSAAF. Based on the submitted documents, the Commission has found no evidence of actual repairs on the manifold, as the marking on the only remaining tag indicates that the section was overhauled at plant No. 420GA in October 1983.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 300 days (10 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» State Emergency Ministry Krasnodar region
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-02203
accident date: 23-03-2013
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-02203
accident date: 23-03-2013
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-02203
accident date: 23-03-2013
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-02203

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org