ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander YJ-RV16 Walaha Airport (WLH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Air Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-RV16
MSN: 104
First flight: 1969-08-21 (43 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Walaha Airport (WLH) (   Vanuatu)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Walaha Airport (WLH/NVSW), Vanuatu
Narrative:
After landing at Walaha Airport (WLH), Vanuatu, the Islander taxied to the small terminal building at the northern end of the runway. The left hand wing impacted a pole on the porch, supporting the roof of the building. The left hand wing tip was bent upwards and the leading edge of the wing was damaged as a result of the impact. Neither the pilot nor the passengers sustained any injuries.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BNAPS News January 2020
» http://orrbesau.com/

Photos

photo of BN-2A-27-Islander-YJ-RV16
accident date: 01-04-2013
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
registration: YJ-RV16

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org