ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 EK26407 Doro Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 10 April 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:South Airlines Co
Registration: EK26407
MSN: 6407
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Doro Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Doro Airstrip, Maban County, South Sudan. It went off the runway, crossed a trench and came to rest against an earth wall.
The aircraft likely operated on a supply flight for the refugee camp at Doro.
The aircraft had been cancelled from the Armenian aircraft register on 8 April 2013.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-EK26407
accident date: 10-04-2013
type: Antonov An-26
registration: EK26407

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org