ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8GK (WL) 5A-DMG Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 17 April 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8GK (WL)
Operator:Buraq Air
Registration: 5A-DMG
MSN: 34948/2074
First flight: 2006-09-28 (6 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) W of Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 passenger plane, operated by Buraq Air, sustained minor damage after being hit by gun fire near Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya.
Flight UZ035 was approaching runway 09 at Tripoli Airport following a domestic flight from Benghazi at the time of the occurrence. A bullet penetrated the flight deck and hit a water tank in the forward lavatory. The airplane was 9 miles out. Approach charts indicate that the airplane would have been descending from 2000 feet (610 m) to an altitude of 1350 feet (410 m) at the time it was hit. The plane landed safely a few minutes later.
According to a police report the bullet came from a Kalashnikov semi-automatic rifle. It was initially thought that the shot was fired by a reveller at a wedding in Qasr Ben Ghashir, but this is highly unlikely as the airplane approached from the west, whereas Qasr Ben Ghashir lies to the northeast of the airport.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Normal landing

Sources:
» Libya Herald

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benghazi-Benina International Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 666 km (416 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org