Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 23 April 2013 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-125 CC3 (HS-125-700) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | ZD704 |
MSN: | 257194 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-3R-1H |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kandahar Airport (KDH) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A BAe-125 CC3 liaison jet of the Royal Air Force (RAF) sustained substantial damage in a hail storm at Kandahar Airport (KDH), Afghanistan.
On Oct. 17, 2013, members of the USAF's 451st Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron helped to move the damaged plane for transport back to England where it will be reconstructed or used for parts.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
The Telegraph» USAF
Photos

accident date:
23-04-2013type: BAe-125 CC3 (HS-125-700)
registration: ZD704

accident date:
registration: ZD704

accident date:
registration: ZD704
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.