ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) N7518A Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7518A
MSN: 49895/1698
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:66761
Cycles:34918
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Narrative:
The MD-82 reportedly suffered minor damage in a ramp incident at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW). The airplane was withdrawn from use and ferried to Tulsa, OK on 23 June 2013 and further to Roswell, NM on 3 October 2013. Both flight were flown at or below FL100.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 564

Photos

photo of MD-82-N7518A
accident date: 01-05-2013
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-82
registration: N7518A

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 2190 km (1369 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 38th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org