ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-343X LN-RKO Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-343X
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RKO
MSN: 515
First flight: 2003-01-16 (10 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM), Norway
Flightnumber: 908
Narrative:
Two passenger jet were damaged in a ground collision accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR). There were no injuries.
An Express Jet Embraer E145, flight number 4226 was taxiing northbound on taxiway romeo (R) for departure to Nashville, TN (BNA) from runway 22R and was stationary on Taxiway R between the intersections of taxiways mike (M) and yankee (Y) in sequence for departure. Taxiing behind the Express Jet was a Scandinavian (SAS) Airbus A330-300, flight number SK-908, awaiting departure to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL). The SAS flight was subject to a departure flow restriction and was advised to turn right at taxiway M and hold short of runway 22R at taxiway M. As the Airbus made the right turn onto taxiway M the left wing struck the horizontal and vertical stabilizer of the Express Jet airplane. The SAS airplane received minor damage and the Express Jet airplane received substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The failure of flight 908's captain to ensure adequate clearance between the wingtip of his airplane and flight 4226's empennage when he attempted to pass behind the other airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years
Accident number: DCA13FA082B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport as the crow flies is 5892 km (3683 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org