ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker 63-8877 Chaldovar
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 May 2013
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8877
MSN: 18725/708
First flight: 1964-07-23 (48 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 CFMI F108-CF-100
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Chaldovar (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM), Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM), Kyrgyzstan
Narrative:
A US Air Force Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker aircraft left Bishkek-Manas Airport at 14:30 LT for a combat aerial refueling mission.
Upon takeoff, a flight control system malfunction, the board found, generated directional instability, causing the aircraft's nose to slowly drift from side-to-side or "rudder-hunt." This condition, not fully diagnosed by the crew, progressed into a more dangerous oscillatory instability known as a "Dutch roll." The board identified that a poor layout of key information in the inflight manual and insufficient crew training contributed to the mishap by detracting from the crew's ability to act on critical information during their troubleshooting to turn off either of two cockpit switches which may have eliminated the malfunction.
Having not recognized the Dutch roll condition, the crew initiated a left turn to remain on-course along the planned route of flight and used a small amount of left rudder to coordinate the turn. The use of rudder, while in a Dutch roll, increased the aircraft's oscillatory instability. The ensuing large side-to-side movements of the aircraft varied the crew member's foot pressure on the rudder pedal which caused inadvertent fluctuations in rudder position. These fluctuating rudder movements, coupled with slight right rudder use while rolling out of the turn, compounded the Dutch roll severity and produced extreme airframe stress that caused the KC-135's tail section to separate from the aircraft. The subsequent, uncontrollable descent resulted in an in-flight explosion.

Sources:
» Air Mobility Command Public Affairs
» Kloop.kg 3-5-2013
» CNN 3-5-2013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org