ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GKBO northeast coast of Greenland
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKBO
MSN: 725
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:northeast coast of Greenland (   Greenland)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Grise Fiord Airport, NU (YGZ/CYGZ), Canada
Narrative:
According to the Danish Accident Investigation Board, DHC-6 Twin Otter C-GKBO suffered substantial damage when the nose gear ski hit a rock during taxi after landing. The nose gear collapsed.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Accident Investigation Board Denmark

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org