ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200QT PK-JKC Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 8 May 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-146-200QT
Operator:Nusantara Air Charter
Registration: PK-JKC
MSN: E2113
First flight: 1988-10-07 (24 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-146 jet of Nusantara Air Charter was damaged beyond repair in a ground fire at Wamena Airport (WMX), Indonesia. One person was injured.
The airplane had arrived at Wamena after a flight from Jayapura (DJJ), Indonesia. Oil barrels were offloaded using a fork lift when a fire erupted. The fire quickly engulfing the airplane in flames

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Kompas
» Antara

Photos

photo of BAe-146-200QT-PK-JKC
accident date: 08-05-2013
type: BAe-146-200QT
registration: PK-JKC

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
07 OCT 1988 G-BOXD British Aerospace first flight
04 MAY 1989 VH-JJY Ansett Australia delivered
SEP 2001 VH-JJY Ansett Australia airline bankrupt; stored at Melbourne
13 MAY 2006 SE-DRN Westair Sweden delivered
04 JUN 2009 PK-JKC Nusatara Air Charter delivered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org