ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R YR-LRA Strehaia
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aero Scoroget
Registration: YR-LRA
MSN: 1G195-09
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:6598
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Strehaia (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a forced landing at Strehaia, Romania. The engine had lost power about fifty minutes into the flight because of fuel shortage. The engine was fed from the left hand fuel tank only which had run dry.

The An-2 was engaged in aerial application of forests on behalf of the County Forestry Department.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the event:
Engine failure in flight due to lack of fuel in the tank.
Primary cause:
Human error, inadequate preparation before takeoff.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAS Romania
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 251 days (8 months)
Accident number: NR. A14-01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org