ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-TLG Ternate
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Nusantara Buana Air
Registration: PK-TLG
MSN: 413/93N
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:12910
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-512C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Ternate (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ternate-Babullah Airport (TTE/WAMT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Gebe Airport (GEB/WAMJ), Indonesia
Flightnumber:868
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Ternate Airport, Indonesia at 13.55 LT on a domestic passenger service to Gebe. The pilot in command
acted as pilot flying and the second in command acted as pilot monitoring.
During climbing while passing 6,000 feet, both pilots saw the no. 1 propeller flying forward from the left side of the aircraft. The pilot sensed that the aircraft began to yaw and countered this movement by using the rudder pedal. The pilot checked the instruments and saw that the left engine torque was zero and the oil temperature began to rise. The pilots then shut down the left engine by closing the fuel shut off valve. The aircraft returned to Ternate and landed safely.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors:
- The failure of the hub half was due to fatigue crack which was undetected as the Non Destructive Inspection has exceeded 154 cycles form the next schedule of inspection.
- The exceeding of flight cycles was due to transfer error of data and missinterpretation of inspection interval.
- The recording column of the Propeller Log Book available in flight hour only, it may miss lead the interpretation of the maintenance personnel of the inspection interval based on flight hour only instead of both flight hour and flight cycle.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: KNKT.13.05.13.04
Download report: Final report

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of CASA-Nurtanio-NC-212-Aviocar-200-PK-TLG
accident date: 10-05-2013
type: CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
registration: PK-TLG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ternate-Babullah Airport to Gebe Airport as the crow flies is 251 km (157 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org